BMW Welt

2001-2007

Location
Munich, Germany

Client
BMW AG, Munich, Germany

Tags
Commercial,Entertainment,Mixed Use,Realized,Featured

Busan Cinema Center Beyond the Blue

Chronology

  • 2001

    Competition
    1st prize

  • 2001

    Start of Planning

  • 2003

    Start of Construction

  • 2007

    Opening

Text

In 2000, the BMW Group decided to build a brand-experience and car-delivery center in close vicinity to the corporate headquarters and the BMW museum.

275 architects participated in an open international competition for the project. In a multi-stage selection procedure, the design by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU came out winning in July 2001.
One of the central design ideas is to expand the existing configuration of the BMW Tower and the museum with an additional element so as to create a spatial, ideal, and identity-forming architectural ensemble. The design proposal by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU consists of a large transparent hall with a sculptural roof and a double cone informed by the relation with the existing company headquarter building.

Data

  • 25 000 m² Site Area
  • 73 000 m² Gross Floor Area
  • 531 000 m³ Gross Volume
  • 650 000 Visitors per year

Team

Team

Planning:

COOP HIMMELB(L)AU Wolf D. Prix, Helmut Swiczinsky, Wolfdieter Dreibholz ZT GmbH
Design Principal: Wolf D. Prix
Project Architect: Paul Kath
Design Architect: Tom Wiscombe
Design Team: Wolf D. Prix, Paul Kath, Tom Wiscombe, Waltraut Hoheneder, Mona Marbach
Partial Project Architects: Günther Weber, Penelope Rüttimann, Renate Weissenböck, Verena Perius, Mona Marbach
Project Team:
Hans Aescht, Beatrix Basting, Guy Bebiè, Chris Beccone, Johannes Behrens, Marcelo Bernardi, Pawel Bodzak, Verena Boyer, Antja Bulthaup, Claudia Buhmann, Timo Carl, Jan Chaldil, Ing Tse Chen, Tadeusz Chimiak, Andrea Christmann, Patrick Erhardt, Stephan Exsternbrink, Wolfgang Fiel, Benedikt Frass, Helmut Frötscher, Volker Gessendorfer, Andrea Graser, Lukas Haller, Markus Henning, Armin Hess, Jens Hoff, Tamas Horvath, Robert Huebser, Joerg Hugo, Astrid Jagersberger, Marin Jurycz, Gregor Kassl, Areta Keller, Markus Klausecker, Tobias Klein, Martin Konrad, Quirin Krumbholz, Caroline Kufferath, Marion Lattenmayer, Stefan Laub, Wolfgang Leitgeb, Andreas Mieling, Karin Miesenberger, Dennis Milam, Elke Müller, Henrike Münker, Claudia Nehammer, Martin Oberascher, Alexander Ott, Stefan Pfefferle, Florian Pfeifer, Markus Pillhofer, Ekkehard Rehfeld, Goswin Rothenthal, Wolfgang Ruthensteiner, Jasmin Sauerbier, Florian Schafschetzy, Kristina Schinegger, Karolin Schmidbaur, Patrick Schneider, Katharina Schneider, Hubert Schoba, Angus Schoenberger, Andrea Schöning, Anja Sorger, Gernot Stangl, Mark Steinmetz, Sigrid Steinwender, Martina Tippelskirch, Dionicio Valdez, Pascal Vauclair, Akvile Rimantaite, Andreas Weissenbach, Heribert Wolfmayer, Irina Zahler
Construction Documents Roof and Façade:
Coop Himmelb(l)au, Vienna, Austria
Project Director: Günther Weber

Consultants:

Project Management In-house: Hans Lechner ZT GmbH, Vienna, Austria:
Project Director: Sabine Liebenau
Team:Hans Lechner, Babette Schwarz, Susanne Danzmeyer Beyrl, Sabine Ebster, Michael Scherz, Nina Wohlrab, Herbert Kanov, Christian Ellmeier, Horst Fuchs, Dietmar Gobitzer, Andreas Haiderer, Daniela Zupan, Andreas Wintersteiner, Nina Truttmann, Elfriede Tösch, Christian Szeglat, Michaela Summer, Jan Schubert, Martina Roj, Christina Moder Borsic, Walter Kräutler, Emanuel Krause, Tatiana Hergarden
Construction Documents Concrete Works, Interior Fittings, Tender, Construction Administration: Schmitt, Stumpf, Frühauf + Partner, Munich, Germany:
Project Directors: Manfred Rudolf, Ferdinand Tremmel
Team: Viktor Schmitt, Manfred Rudolf , Achim Grünig, Matthias Lettau, Christian Hertneck, Frank Haake, Thomas Wolf, Manfred Pietsch, Andreas Höregott, Ernst Wander, Florian Böck, Christian Höregott, Thomas Wolf, Ernst Wander, Rainer Linhardt, Manfred Pietsch, Rolf Koppermann, Hans Reder, Helmar Hüning, Anna Levitas, Dieter Benetzeder, Bernd Gschwender, Ulrich Kauer, Appolonia Lorenz, Helmut Metzler, Holger Schwarz, Miklos Tövissy, Rainer Tielke, Judith Reisert, Daniela Ried, Arne Rucks, Thomas Götzinger, Thomas Abt, Benedikt Kronenbitter, Simone Mank, Kerstin Riebeck, Felix Singer, Ingrid Scippa
Structural Engineering:
B+G Ingenieure, Bollinger und Grohmann GmbH, Frankfurt, Germany:
Project Director: Jörg Schneider
Klaus Bollinger, Manfred Grohmann, Jörg Schneider, Michael Wagner, Matthias Witte, Daniel Pfanner, Fr. Simon, Alexander Berger, Richard Troelenberg, Jürgen Aßmus, Hr. Wermischer
Schmitt, Stumpf, Frühauf + Partner, Munich, Germany:
Project Director: Ferdinand Tremmel
Mechanical Engineering (HVACS): Kühn Bauer + Partner, Munich, Germany:
Project Director: Günther Hammitzsch
Team: Michael Kühn sen., Michael Kühn jun., Erika Kühn, Werner Bauer, Jörg Mundle, Richard Sagner, Jochen Bergmeier, Gerhard Jülich, Nils Brandstätter, Jochen Manger, Katrin Wötzel, Michael Brach, Petra Brunk, Ulrike Ibbach
Electrical System and Lifts: PRO, Elektroplan, Ottobrunn, Germany:
Project Director: Robert Rapp
Team: Bernd Ropeter jun., Bernd Lohmann, Josef Emmer, Johannes Heuwieser, Alexandra Weber, Angelika Kahnt, Peter Feike, Luzia Ho, Karl Heinz May, Markus Bauer, Dorothea Kuzora, Petra Hartmann, Christine Müller
Lighting Consultant: AG-Licht, Bonn, Germany: Wilfried Kramb, Klaus Adolph, Michaela Kruse
Building Physics: Büro Dr. Pfeiler, Graz, Austria: Wolfgang Gollner, Sybill Kerschbaumer
Façade Consultant:
Emmer Pfenninger + Partner AG, Münchenstein, Switzerland: Emmer Pfenninger, Pierre Scherrer
R+R Fuchs, Munich, Germany: Richard Fuchs
Stage Consultant: Theater Projekte Daberto+Kollegen, Munich, Germany:
Project Director: Frank Schöpf
Team: Reinhold Daberto, Sebastian Fenk, Ulrich Zimmermann, Jörg Lilleike, Jochen Bauch, Benito Serravalle, Tom Smith, Ralph Preller, Markus Pusch
Photovoltaic Plant (PV Plant): Transsolar, Klima Engineering, Stuttgart, Germany: Stefan Holst, Siegfried Baumgartner
Kitchen Technology: PBB Planungsbüro Balke, Munich, Germany: Elisabeth Balke, Joachim Billinger, Manuela Kojcinovic, Gerhard Holler
Landscape Design: realgruen Landschaftsarchitekten, Munich, Germany: Wolf Dieter Auch, Klaus D. Neumann, Eva Prasch, Stefan Huber
Fire Protection: Kersken & Kirchner, Munich, Germany: Marita Kersken-Kirchner, Thilo Hoffmann, Susann Jurisch
Height Accessibility Planning: TAW Weisse, Hamburg, Germany: Thomas Weisse
Traffic Engineering: Lang & Brukhardt, Munich, Germany: Michael Angelsberger
Civil Engineering, Road Construction: Ingenieurbüro Schoenenberg, Munich, Germany: Rüdiger Schönenberg, Jiri Wesely
Signage: Büro für Gestaltung / Wangler & Abele, Munich, Germany: Ursula Wangler, Frank Abele, Andreas Egensperger, Silvia Gagalick
Inspection Engineer: Zilch, Müller, Henneke, Munich, Germany: Dr. Andre Müller; Karl Schwindel, Nicolai Pfitzenmeier, Hr. Schemmann, Yvonne Giese, Arnd Paus, Daniele Salvatore, Stefan Summerer, Peter Lenz, Erwin Penka, Wolfgang Niedermeier

Location

Built Unbuilt

To proceed to your download
please fill out the information below.

Proceed without data input Terms & Conditions

Thank you.
Your download is ready.

Terms & Conditions