Beyond the Blue

Single exhibition and exhibition design

Beyond the Blue

The play with exorbitant spatial phantasies is reflected in the conceptual design of the MAK exhibition which comprises two different presentation levels. The outer space exhibits the works of 40 years with hundreds of photos in all its plurality, peaking in the 3 most recent big projects in Europe including a huge model of the ECB project.

In the center of the show is a spatial installation developed especially for the MAK, which palpably illustrates the continuity and variety of architectural articulation in the work of COOP HIMMELB(L)AU.

An oversized chessboard model table features about 250 architectural models of about 80 selected and exemplary international projects which in their totality are reminiscent of a grown urban fabric. A walkable teared viewing platform affords unusual perspectives, with the visitor’s eye choosing freely from the entire prospect, singling out various aspects for microscopic viewing, as it were, by continually refocusing and zooming in on different details.
This conceptual setup also involves a choreography including a pointed lighting, sounds and large-screen projected film sequences.

Data

  • 1 520 m² Exhibition Area
  • over 240 Projects
  • over 420 Models
  • 304 Models on the Table
  • 5.51 m biggest model: ECB 1:50
  • 15.6 x 15.6 m Chessboard
  • 71 m Lengt Photowall
  • over 450 Images on Photowall

Team

Team

Planning:

COOP HIMMELB(L)AU Wolf D. Prix/ W. Dreibholz & Partner ZT GmbH
Principal in Charge: Wolf D. Prix
Project Architect: Markus Pillhofer
Design Architect: Sophie Grell
Design Team: Jeffrey Kipnis, Thomas Hindelang
Project Manager: Felix Gmeiner
Project Team: Christine Ausserlechner, Eva Diem, Lukas Galehr, Robin Heather, Jörg Hugo, Ivana Jug, Jörg Lonkwitz, Jens Mehlan, Katharina Müller, Juhong Park, Albrecht Alvensleben, Gül Cakar, John Cerone, Pola Dietrich, Lucija Grabic, Alexander Haid, Laura Hannappel, Julian Hartwig, Lars Heiter, Hatice Kalfaoglu, Parisa Kaveh, Kadri Kerge, Daria Kipinova, Mathew Kirkham, Martina Kletzenbauer, Daniela Kröhnert, Markus Lindner, Rita Lopes, Valerie Messini, Thuy Nguyen Thanh, Mariella Packpfeifer, Mircea Pop, Mihai Pop, Philipp Reiner, Marie Robotzke, Nugraha Inung Rosalini, Peter Schmidt, Christian Schürmann, Denise Sokolowski, Daniel Springer, Anna Stürzenbecher, Dörthe Weigelt, Philip Wilck
Movie / Concept: Lukas Feireiss
Head of Communications: Cynthia Kallmeyer
Team Communication: Isabelle Ost, Nora Schlögl
Graphics/ Archive: Caroline Ecker, Emilia Margaretha, Timo Rieke
Models: Edward Chapon, Paul Hoszowski, Nam LaChi
Logistics: Paul Biernat


 

Consultants:

Media Technology: Florian Prix, Conceptual Art Technologies, Prix & Schiebeck OEG, Vienna
Structural Engineering: B+G Ingenieure, Bollinger und Grohmann GmbH, Frankfurt, Germany

To proceed to your download
please fill out the information below.

Proceed without data input Terms & Conditions

Thank you.
Your download is ready.

Terms & Conditions